Archive - News August 2013 - August 2014

August 2014

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2014

Will Tony Pogson or Martin Sheard be Barnsley Chess Club Champion 2014

Click here for the fourth round results and final fifth round pairings
Email Gary your results here.

July 2014

Max Littlewood in U14 Northern Gigafinal

While we were all watching the Tour de France pass through Barnsley, Max Littlewood was competing in the Northern Gigafinal in Manchester . The under 14 section was a combined boys and girls competition with the best scoring girls being the U14 prizewinners. Max scored 4 wins and 2 defeats to finish 4= in his section. this is an excellent result for Max as his defeats came against the eventual girls champion graded over150 and the boys champion graded over170. The top 3 in each section qualify for the national finals. However anyone scoring 3.5 or above and not coming in the top three qualify for the plate final. So Max will be off to Manchester again in September .Good luck Max!

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2014

Tony Pogson is the sole leader after three rounds

Click here for the third round results and fourth round pairings
Email Gary your results here.

Barnsley Chess Club - No Club Night on Tuesday 15th July

We have been informed that the room is unavailable

Barnsley Chess Club Annual General Meeting 2014

Will take place on Tuesday 8th July 2014 at Locke Park WMC at 7.45 pm

New and existing members are welcome to attend
Click for the agenda and for last years minutes

June 2014

2014 Crabb Shield

The Crabb Shield was hosted in late June. The tournament was split up into an open section 150 + and a Major section. Andrew Ledger and Deji Jeje both shared victory on 5/6. Yours truly Martin Sheard scored 4½/6 winning four games including Chris Shephard, losing against Deji Jeje and drawing with Andrew Ledger whilst Gary Hinchcliffe scored 4/6 winning four games with two defeats.

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2014

Tony Pogson, Richard Hall and Johns Stevens are the early leaders after two rounds

Click here for the second round results and third round pairings
Email Gary your results here.

May 2014

Hard Work Pays Off

Towards the end of the season the club organised an under 110 tournament. The aim was to give some competitive chess to some of the newer players and to encourage the use of clocks and the keeping of a game score , so that if they were called upon to play in the league they would not be too unfamiliar with the process. 6players,Tony Leon, Mike Charlton , Peter Higgins Max Littlewood Alan Taylor and Bill Wilson participated in a 5 round all play all. The joint winners with 4.5 were Max and Alan who drew with each other and defeated the rest. Congratulations to both of them and commiserations to the other four. They may feel a little better about their results in the light of what follows.

Whilst looking on the Chessnuts website in the top 50 most improved players I was surprised and delighted to see one Alan Taylor of Barnsley as the 3rd most improved player of the season in Yorkshire up some 40 grading points. Well done to Alan and lets hope he can repeat that next year!

A couple of weeks ago Max came to the clubnight with a very impressive trophy. On closer questioning Max explained that he was participating in the schools chess challenge He had won 7/7 at Penistone to become their champion . He had then progressed to the south Yorkshire under 18 finals where he had scored 4/6 to become under 14 Supremo [the title on the trophy] and qualified for the Northern finals in Manchester in July We wish Max well in what will surely be a hard tournament with about 1000 players of all age groups qualifying from Aberdeen to Derby.

The tournament had two worthy winners and once again congratulations to both.

Events for Summer 2014

The timetable of events for Summer 2014 is now available

Click the Events page on the menu for more information

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2014

Round one has now taken place

Click here for the first round results and second round pairings
Email Gary your results here.

Sheffield Division 3 - 12 May 2014

SASCA C 5-1 Barnsley B

Barnsley B default two boards in their last match
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 07 May 2014

Ecclesall B 4-2 Barnsley B

Ecclesall B gain revenge over their recent defeat
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 06 May 2014

Barnsley A 8-0 Woodseats A

Woodseats A default their match against Barnsley A

April 2014

Sheffield Division 3 - 29 April 2014

Barnsley B 3½-2½ Ecclesall B

Barnsley B win a close match.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 29 April 2014

Barnsley C 1½-4½ Worksop B

Worksop B are victorious over Barnsley C
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 23 April 2014

Nomads A 5½-2½ Barnsley A

Nomads A prove too strong for Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 22 April 2014

Barnsley C 1½-4½ SASCA D

SASCA D gain victory over Barnsley C
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 08 April 2014

Barnsley A 2-6 Ecclesall A

Ecclesall do the double over Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 02 April 2014

Ecclesall A 6-2 Barnsley A

Ecclesall A prove too strong for Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 01 April 2014

Barnsley B 2-4 Ecclesall C

Ecclesall C win the bottom boards to gain victory.
Click here for the match report

March 2014

Sheffield Division 1 - 25 March 2014

Phoenix A 3½-4½ Barnsley A

Barnsley A win a hard fought relegation battle.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 25 March 2014

Barnsley C 3½-2½ Nomads D

Barnsley C win the bottom boards to gain victory.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 20 March 2014

University A 5-1 Barnsley B

University A prove too strong for Barnsley B .
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 18 March 2014

Barnsley A 3½-4½ Nomads A

Barnsley A put up a strong resistance against a powerful Nomads A
Click here for the for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 13 March 2014

Stannington C 4-2 Barnsley C

Stannington C overcome Barnsley C
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 12 March 2014

Ecclesall C 2½-3½ Barnsley B

Barnsley B win a close match.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 05 March 2014

Rotherham B 5-1 Barnsley C

Rotherham B prove too strong for Barnsley C
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 04 March 2014

Barnsley B 3-3 SASCA B

SASCA B draw a player short.
Click here for the match report

February 2014

Sheffield Division 1 - 18 February 2014

Barnsley A 3½-4½ SASCA A

Barnsley A win as Chesterfield A bring only five boards
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 17 February 2014

SASCA B 3½-2½ Barnsley B

Wins on the top boards secure SASCA B victory.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 11 February 2014

Barnsley B 5½-½ Aughton B

Barnsley B prove too strong for Aughton B.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 03 February 2014

Chesterfield A 6-2 Barnsley A

Chesterfield A gain revenge on their recent defeat.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 03 February 2014

Worksop B 5½-½ Barnsley C

Worksop B prove too strong for Barnsley C
Click here for the match report

January 2014

Sheffield Division 1 - 28 January 2014

Barnsley A 5½-2½ Chesterfield A

Barnsley A win as Chesterfield A bring only five boards
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 27 January 2014

Stannington B 2-4 Barnsley B

Barnsley B wins on the top boards gain the points.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 21 January 2014

Barnsley B 2½-3½ Woodseats B

Woodseats B edge out Barnsley B to take the points.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 21 January 2014

Clay Cross B 1½-4½ Barnsley B

Barnsley C wins on the bottom boards secure victory.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 20 January 2014

Woodseats A 5-3 Barnsley A

Woodseats A overcome Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 08 January 2014

Aughton B 2-4 Barnsley B

Barnsley B win the bottom boards for victory.
Click here for the match report

December 2013

Sheffield Division 3 - 17 December 2013

Barnsley B 6-0 SASCA C - Default

SASCA C default their match against Barnsley B.

Sheffield Division 1 - 10 December 2013

Barnsley A 5-3 Phoenix A

Barnsley A win a close match to earn victory.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 10 December 2013

Barnsley C 4-2 Darnall

Barnsley C take the points in a close match.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 04 December 2013

Nomads D 4-2 Barnsley C

Nomads D win the middle boards to earn victory.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 03 December 2013

Barnsley B 2½-3½ University A

University A edge out Barnsley B to take the points.
Click here for the match report

November 2013

Sheffield Division 4 - 26 November 2013

Barnsley C 2½-3½ Rotherham B

Rotherham B edge out Barnsley C to take the points.
Click here for the match report

Richardson Cup - 12 November 2013

Barnsley I 2½-3½ Chesterfield I

Chesterfield I progress to the next round.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 12 November 2013

Barnsley C 1½-4½ Stannington C

Stannington C win the bottom boards to take the match
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 04 November 2013

SASCA A 5½-2½ Barnsley A

Three wins earn SASCA A the points.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 04 November 2013

SASCA D 4-2 Barnsley C

SASCA D edge out Barnsley C in a close match.
Click here for the match report

October 2013

October 2013

Balfour Beatty donate two chess clocks to Barnsley Chess Club

Balfour Beatty have a charity committee which have generously offered to donate two chess clocks to Barnsley Chess Club.

Sheffield Division 4 - 29 October 2013

Barnsley C 4½-1½ Clay Cross B C

Barnsley C win their first match of the season.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 22 October 2013

Barnsley A 5-3 Nomads B

Barnsley A win the bottom boards to earn victory.
Click here for the match report

Richardson Cup - 17 October 2013

University I 2½-3½ Barnsley I

Wins on the top boards gain Barnsley I victory.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 10 October 2013

Darnall 4½-1½ Barnsley C

Darnall beat Barnsley C in their first game of the season.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 08 October 2013

Barnsley B 4½-1½ Stannington B

Barnsley B continue with their second win.
Click here for the match report

September 2013

Sheffield Division 3 - 30 September 2013

Woodseats B 1½-4½ Barnsley B

Barnsley B begin their season with a win against Woodseats B.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 25 September 2013

Nomads B 3-5 Barnsley A

Barnsley A start their season with a win against Nomads B.
Click here for the match report

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2013

Gary and Tony tie for equal first

Click here for the final results and pairings.

First Draft Fixtures for the 2013-2014 season are now available

Click on the Team Links on the left of this page

First league matches start next week commencing
Monday 23 September !!
Sheffield and District Chess Association Annual General Meeting 2013

To be held on Wednesday 4th September 2013 at Swallownest Miners' Welfare Club, Rotherham Road, Swallownest, Sheffield S26 4UR. 7 pm for a 7 15 start

The agenda is here in word and pdf formats.
The proposed rule changes are here in word and pdf formats.

August 2013

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2013

Latest Results

Click here for the latest results and last round pairings.

Previous news items can be found using the Archives link