News Archive September 2010 - August 2011

July 2011

Dates for your diary - Thursday 7th July

Barnsley Chess Club Annual General Meeting

The Barnsley Chess Club Annual General Meeting will be held on Thursday the 7th July at the Birdwell Venue starting at 7.45pm.
Click here for the agenda (word document).
Click here for last years minutes (word document).

May 2011

Dates for your diary

Events for summer 2011 now out!

Click here or on the Events page for more details

The 3rd Barnsley Blitz - Wednesday 11th May 2011 - Birdwell Methodist Church

Following the success of the previous Barnsley Blitz events, Barnsley Chess Club organized a third Barnsley Blitz event by popular demand.

The event took place on Wednesday 11th May 2011 at Birdwell Methodist Church with the first round starting promptly at 7.30pm.

The format was a eight minute four player team event.
Each team consisting of four players from the same club.
Each team player having 8 minutes to complete their game.

18 teams entered the event, these were split into two groups Gold and Silver with ten teams in the gold group and eight teams in the silver group. Each group played seven rounds. Group positions were decided on board points. Teams received two points for a win and one point for a draw on each board.

The gold group was a hard fought contest with only one point separating the first three teams. Nomads A finally prevailed gaining their third success in three years - a point ahead of SASCA and Woodseats A. Chesterfield A finished a close fourth.

The individual gold group winners were Jonathan Arnott (SASCA), Kieron O'Driscoll and Chris Shephard (both from Nomads A) with 12 points each. They were closely followed by Martin Howard of Chesterfield and John Trafford of Woodseats A on 11 points.

The silver group was won by Barnsley B two points ahead of their nearest rivals Barnby Dun from Doncaster.
Local team Wombwell gained a creditable third place.

The individual silver group winner was Paul Lee-Kime of Barnsley B with a 100% score of 7/7 wins. He was closely followed by a number of players playing for the top three teams in the silver group on 12,11 and 10 points.

Click here for more detailed results and photos.

The Barnsley Blitz raised £187.50 profit on the night. We will allocate £100 to the Street Pastors and £87.50 to the water bore hole project in Ghana.

Barnsley Junior Chess Club - Starts Monday 9th May 2011

Brian Holdsworth has secured funding from South Yorkshire Community Foundation Grassroot Grants to start a Junior Chess Club in Barnsley.

Barnsley Junior Chess Club will start on Monday 9th May 2011.

The club will run on Mondays during term time between 4.00pm and 5.30pm at Worsbrough Common Primary School, Bruce Avenue, Worsbrough Common, Barnsley, S70 4EB.

Membership is FREE so if you are between 7 and 18 years of age and want to learn how to play chess or improve your chess in an informal, friendly and safe environment please contact Brian Holdsworth here.

Click here for more details (pdf poster).

April 2011

Sheffield Division 1 - 27th April 2011

Nomads A 3½-4½ Barnsley A

Barnsley A beat a weak Nomads A side.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 18th April 2011

Worksop C 1-5 Barnsley C

Barnsley C finish the season with a flurry.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 13th April 2011

Barnsley A 8-0 Woodseats A

Woodseats A unable to raise a team conceed the match.
This result means Barnsley A are safe from relegation

Sheffield Division 3 - 11th April 2011

Chesterfield B 3-3 Barnsley B

Barnsley B finish their season with a draw.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 3 - 6th April 2011

Barnsley B 5½-½ Worksop B

Barnsley B have a convincing win over Worksop B.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 4th April 2011

Worksop A 6-2 Barnsley A

Worksop A win the top and bottom boards to beat Barnsley A.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 1st April 2011

Rotherham Juniors A 5½-2½ Barnsley A

A strong Rotherham Juniors A side defeat Barnsley A.
Click here for the match report.

March 2011

Sheffield Division 3 - 31st March 2011

Darnall 2½-3½ Barnsley B

Barnsley B win to avoid relegation.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 29th March 2011

Barnsley C 6-0 SASCA D

SASCA D unable to raise a team default the match

Sheffield Division 3 - 23rd March 2011

Ecclesall C 1-5 Barnsley B

Barnsley B win to move nearer to safety.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 22nd March 2011

Barnsley A 3-5 Chesterfield A

Chesterfield A take the points in a heavyweight tussle.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 3 - 17th March 2011

Phoenix B 1-5 Barnsley B

Barnsley B win to gain some much needed points
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 9th March 2011

Barnsley A 1½-6½ Rotherham Juniors A

Rotherham Juniors A are too strong for a weak Barnsley A side.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 7th March 2011

Woodseats C 4½-1½ Barnsley C

Woodseats C take the points against Barnsley C
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 1st March 2011

Barnsley A 3-5 Nomads A

Nomads A gain the victory in a tense match with Barnsley A
Click here for the match report.

February 2011

Sheffield Division 3 - 23rd February 2011

Barnsley B 2½-3½ Darnall

Darnall win a close match against Barnsley B
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 22nd February 2011

Barnsley C 2½-3½ Nomads D

Barnsley C are defeated narrowly by Nomads D
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 15th February 2011

Barnsley C 4-2 Hallam University

Barnsley C edge out newcomers Hallam University
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 14th February 2011

Chesterfield A 6-2 Barnsley A

Chesterfield A defeat a weak Barnsley A
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 8th February 2011

Barnsley C 6-0 Rotherham Juniors C

Unable to raise a team Rotherham Juniors C default the match.

Sheffield Division 1 - 3rd February 2011

Phoenix A 3½-4½ Barnsley A

Barnsley A win a close encounter with Phoenix A
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 1st February 2011

Barnsley C 2-4 SASCA C

Wins on the middle boards gain SASCA C the points
Click here for the match report.

January 2011

Sheffield Division 3 - 31st January 2011

Woodseats B 3½-2½ Barnsley B

Woodseats B edge out Barnsley B
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 26th January 2011

Ecclesall D 1½-4½ Barnsley C

Barnsley C win despite being a board short
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 25th January 2011

Barnsley A 7½-½ SASCA A

A strong Barnsley A side defeats a weakened SASCA A.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 3 - 24th January 2011

SASCA B 4½-1½ Barnsley B

SASCA B prove too strong for Barnsley B
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 3 - 19th January 2011

Barnsley B 1½-4½ Ecclesall C

Ecclesall C prove too strong for Barnsley B
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 19th January 2011

Ecclesall B 2½-3½ Barnsley C

Barnsley C edge out Ecclesall B in a closely contested match.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 18th January 2011

Barnsley A 4-4 Ecclesall A

Both teams seem unable to break the recent deadlock of draws.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 3 - 5th January 2011

Aughton B 2-4 Barnsley B

Wins on the bottom boards seal a Barnsley B victory.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 4th January 2011

Barnsley A 4½-3½ Worksop A

Barnsley A win a closely contested match.
Click here for the match report.

December 2010

Sheffield Division 3 - 15th December 2010

Barnsley B 2-4 Chesterfield B

Chesterfield B were too strong on the top boards and took the points.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 13th December 2010

Woodseats A 5½-2½ Barnsley A

A strong Woodseats A team prove their strength to take the match.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 3 - 8th December 2010

Barnsley B 4½-1½ Aughton B

Barnsley B win on the top boards to secure a victory against Aughton B.
Click here for the match report.

Re-arranged Fixture

Chesterfield A - Barnsley A

Chesterfield A v Barnsley A has been re-arranged from the 6th December
to the 14th February 2011.

November 2010

Re-arranged Fixture

Rotherham Juniors A - Barnsley A

Rotherham Juniors A have re-arranged their Sheffield Division 1 home fixture v Barnsley A
from the 26 October to the 1st April 2011.

Sheffield Division 4 - 25th November 2010

Phoenix C 3-3 Barnsley C

Phoenix C and Barnsley C share the points in a tight match.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 3 - 24th November 2010

Barnsley B 3-3 Woodseats B

Barnsley B draw a close match with Woodseats B.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 3 - 17th November 2010

Barnsley B 3½-2½ Phoenix B

Barnsley B win a close encounter against Phoenix B.
Click here for the match report.

Richardson Cup - 10th November 2010

Nomads I 4½-1½ Barnsley I

Nomads I field a strong team to beat Barnsley I.
Click here for the match report.

Richardson Cup - 10th November 2010

Barnsley II 1½-4½ Stannington

Stannington prove too strong for Barnsley II.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 3 - 1st November 2010

Worksop B 4-2 Barnsley B

Barnsley B are defeated after defaulting two boards.
Click here for the match report.

October 2010

Richardson Cup - 26th October 2010

Barnsley II 4-2 Nomads III

Wins on the middle boards see Barnsley II progress to round two
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 19th October 2010

Barnsley A 5½-2½ Phoenix A

Barnsley A start their home league matches with a victory over Phoenix A.
Click here for the match report.

Richardson Cup - 12th October 2010

Barnsley I 4-2 Rotherham

Barnsley I win the top boards to defeat Rotherham.
Click here for the match report.

Re-arranged Fixture

Barnsley B - Darnall

Barnsley B have re-arranged their Sheffield Division 3 home fixture v Darnall
from the 1st December to the 23rd February

Sheffield Division 3 - 6th October 2010

Barnsley B 3-3 SASCA B

Barnsley B start the season with a home draw.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 4 - 5th October 2010

Barnsley C 3½-2½ Stannington B

Barnsley C win their first fixture of the season in a close match.
Click here for the match report.

Sheffield Division 1 - 4th October 2010

SASCA A 1-7 Barnsley A

Barnsley A achieve their first win of the season against a weakened SASCA A team.
Click here for the match report.

September 2010

Sheffield Division 1 - 29th September 2010

Ecclesall A 4-4 Barnsley A

Barnsley A draw their first fixture of the season in a closely contested match.
Click here for the match report.

Dates for your diary

Richardson Cup Fixtures

On Tuesday 12th October Barnsley I - Rotherham.
The winners to play Nomads I or Sheffield Deaf away.
On Wednesday 13th October Barnsley II - Nomads III.
The winners to play Stannington or Phoenix at home.

Dates for your diary

Postponed Fixture - Barnsley C v Sheffield Deaf

The first fixture for the 28th September Barnsley C v Sheffield Deaf has been postponed.
A new date has yet to be arranged.

Dates for your diary

Barnsley 2010-2011 Fixtures now available

The first set of fixtures for the 2010-2011 season are now given on this website under the appropriate team.
Note that these first fixures are subject to change.
Team fixtures for each team plus a combined team fixture list are available here in
word and pdf formats.

Dates for your diary

Phil Ford Memorial Quickplay - Wednesday 22nd September 2010

Nomads are holding a memorial quickplay in memory of Phil Ford at the Harlequin starting at 7.45pm. There is no entry fee or prizes but any donations given will go to a cause chosen by Phil's family. Numbers are limited so please enter ASAP on the Nomads website given here.

Dates for your diary

Sheffield and District Chess Association Fixture Meeting
Wednesday 15th September 2010

To be held Nomad's venue at the Harlequin

Dates for your diary

Sheffield and District Chess Association AGM - Wednesday 1st September 2010

To be held Nomad's venue at the Harlequin